Winners From the 2021 BILD Awards | Golden Bee Homes
Jack Torossian – CEO

Winners From the 2021 BILD Awards

As featured in Storeys News

October 08, 2021

On Thursday evening, members of the Greater Toronto Area construction, development, and real estate communities came together to honour this year’s BILD Awards’ winners.

The annual BILD Awards recognize excellence in the design, construction, marketing, and sales of new homes in the GTA. This year, three new awards were introduced, highlighting the industry’s commitment to diversity, innovation, and leadership.

A group of 52 expert judges from across North America and Europe determined this year’s winners from 1,000 entries. And in addition to the three new awards, BILD presented 46 awards in the categories of marketing, architecture, people and sales, and in the prestigious Pinnacle category.

BILD presented the Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Award for the first time, recognizing a member company that demonstrates excellence in promoting and enhancing diversity, equity and inclusion within its operations and the industry.

Tridel took home the inaugural award for its commitment to building a corporate culture that embraces diversity and proactively addresses racism while driving change within the industry and promoting social inclusion and cohesion in the communities where it builds.

“In the last year, BILD and our industry have been on a journey to ensure that our workforce reflects the diversity of our region and that workplace practices support greater inclusiveness and equity,” said Dave Wilkes, BILD President & CEO. “The Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Award is part of our effort to champion this necessary change.”

Another new award — The Ignat Kaneff Inspiration Award — was established in memory of the late “Iggy” Kaneff, the Bulgarian-born founder of Kaneff Group. BILD presented the award to an individual or member company dedicated to supporting newcomers to Canada by providing employment, training, and mentorship opportunities.

Jack Torossian, CEO of Golden Bee Homes, received the first Ignat Kaneff Inspiration Award for his contributions to supporting Syrian newcomers.

The third new award, The Angelo DelZotto Fearless Innovator Award, was named in honour of the late, legendary leader of Tridel. The award celebrates the pursuit of innovation in all forms, including processes, technologies, and products, positively impacting people, communities, and businesses. 

The inaugural Angelo DelZotto Fearless Innovator Award was presented to two winners. The first was the TACC Group of Companies, led by Silvio De Gasperis, for its innovations in engineering, construction infrastructure product design, and urban planning. The second winner was Spotlight Development and Urban Capital Property Group for Reina Condominiums, a project led by Canada’s first all-female development team.

Among the awards given out this year were two other memorial awards that are particularly meaningful to BILD and the industry. The first is the Stephen Dupuis Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) Award, established in the name of the late esteemed BILD President and CEO and presented to a member company or individual with a demonstrated commitment to CSR. Lifetime Developments was this year’s recipient.

The Riley Brethour Leadership Award is named after the late founder of PMA Brethour Realty and presented to an individual who exemplifies outstanding professional achievement and leadership. Johnson Cheng of Cornerstone Marketing Realty received the Riley Brethour Leadership Award this year.

You can find the complete list of winners below.

Pinnacle Awards Winners:

Canary District, Dream Asset Management Corp., Kilmer Group, BDP Quadrangle
  • Home Builder of the Year – Mid/High-Rise
    • Great Gulf Homes
  • Home Builder of the Year – Low-Rise
    • OPUS Homes
  • Green Bulder of the Year – Mid/High-Rise
  • Green Builder – Low-Rise
    • Minto Communities
  • Best New Community, Planned/Under Development
    • Dream Asset Management Corp. and Kilmer Group – Canary District – BDP Quadrangle
  • Best New Community, Built
    • Summerhill Homes Ltd. – West Shore Beach Club – McOuat Partnership
  • Project of the Year – Mid/High-Rise
    • Gairloch Developments – Junction Point – Community, JORG, Paul Johnston: Unique Urban Homes
  • Project of the Year – Low-Rise
    • Stateview Homes – The Enclave – 52 Pick-up Inc.
  • People’s Choice Award
    • DECO Homes, OPUS Homes, Poetry Living, HBNG Holborn Group, and TACC Developments – CityPointe Commons – RN Design Ltd., Guidelines Advertising Inc.

People & Sales Awards Winners:

Urban Capital Property Group and Spotlight Development Inc.
  • Angelo DelZotto Fearless Innovator Award
    • Urban Capital Property Group and Spotlight Development Inc.
    • TACC Group of Companies
  • Stephen Dupuis CSR Award
    • Lifetime Developments
  • Riley Brethour Leadership Award
    • Johnson Cheng, Cornerstone Marketing Realty Inc.
  • Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Award
    • Tridel
  • Ignat Kaneff Inspiration Award
    • Jack Torossian, Golden Bee Homes
  • Best Presentation Centre
    • DECO Homes and OPUS Homes – CityPointe Commons – Guidelines Advertising Inc
  • Best Customer Care
    • Brookfield Residential
  • Best salesperson or Team – Mid/High-Rise
    • Austin Birch Development Marketing for Distrikt Developments
  • Best salesperson or Team – Low-Rise
    • Ann and David Parsons of Kingsmen Group Inc.

Marketing Awards Winners:

Tridel – MRKT Alexandra Park – The Brand Factory
  • Best Project Branding & Identity, Low-Rise
    • Branthaven Homes – Homestead
  • Best Project Branding & Identity, Mid/High-Rise
    • Tridel – MRKT Alexandra Park – The Brand Factory
  • Best Website
    • Concert Properties Ltd. – Burke – ADHOC STUDIO, L.A. Inc
  • Best Amenity Rendering, Mid/High-Rise
    • North Drive Investments Inc. – 10 Prince Arthur – ADHOC STUDIO
  • Best Home Interior Rendering, Mid/High-Rise
    • Tridel – Royal Bayview, Suite 1217 (T2A+D) – Pureblink, Kirkor Architects & Planners, The Brand Factory
  • Best Rendering, Mid/High-Rise
    • ELAD Canada Realty Inc. – Galleria III, Tower – Pureblink, DesignAgency, The Brand Factory
  • Best Amenity Rendering, Mid/High-Rise
    • North Drive Investments Inc. – 10 Prince Arthur – ADHOC STUDIO
  • Best Home Interior Rendering, Mid/High-Rise
    • Tridel – Royal Bayview, Suite 1217 (T2A+D) – Pureblink, Kirkor Architects & Planners, The Brand Factory
  • Best Rendering, Mid/High-Rise
    • ELAD Canada Realty Inc. – Galleria III – Pureblink, DesignAgency, The Brand Factory
  • Best Home Interior Rendering, Low-Rise
    • Green City Development Group Inc. – Twelve Oaks Towns, The Highgrove – ADHOC STUDIO
  • Best Rendering, Low-Rise
    • Primont Homes – Blumont – Caramel, The Brand Factory
  • Best Short Video
    • Skytower at Pinnacle One Yonge – 52 Pick-up Inc., Pureblink
  • Best Long Video
    • North Drive Investments Inc. – Corporate Video
  • Best Brochure, Mid/High-Rise
    • Armour Heights Developments Inc. – 89 Avenue Yorkville – McOuat Partnership, Pureblink
  • Best Brochure, Low-Rise
    • Stateview Homes – The Enclave – 52 Pick-up Inc.
  • Best Site Signage
    • Argo Development Corporation, Branthaven,, Greenpark Group, TACC Construction – Lakeview Village
  • Best Experiential Marketing Campaign
    • Centre Court Developments Inc. – 199 Church
  • Best Organic Social Campaign
    • Fitzrovia Real Estate – The Waverley – LuxStory Media Inc.
  • Best Advertising Campaign, Paid Media (Pinnacle Award)
    • Collecdev – Nørdic Condos – Montana Steele Advertising
  • Best Overall Marketing Campaign (Pinnacle Award)
    • Centre Court Developments Inc. – 199 Church – L.A. Inc.

Architectural & Design Winners

Gairloch Developments – Junction Point, Suite 3D_A – Community
  • Best Suite Design
    • Emblem Developments Inc. – 1 Jarvis, Chenille – IBI Group, Studio JCI Inc., The Brand Factory
  • Best Suite Design, Large
    • Gairloch Developments – Junction Point, Suite 3D_A – Community
  • Best Innovative Suite Design
    • Alterra Group of Companies – 28Eastern, TH-15
  • Best Model Suite
    • Tridel – Ten York
  • Best Mid-Rise Building Design (Pinnacle Award)
    • North Drive Investments Inc. – 10 Prince Arthur
  • Best High-Rise Building Design (Pinnacle Award)
    • Tridel – MRKT Alexandra Park – CS&P Architects Inc., SvN Architects + Planners, Tomas Pearce Interior Design Consulting Inc
  • Best Single-Detached House Design
    • Kylemore Communities / Angus Glen Developments – Angus Glen South Village, Namaste (3101 C) – RN Design Ltd., The Brand Factory
  • Best Single-Detached House Design, Large
    • Beaverhall Homes – Caledon Estates, The Morgan – Hunt Design Associates Inc., Dayluxe Gallery
  • Best Semi-Detached/Townhouse Design
    • Metropia and Context Development Inc. – New Lawrence Heights, 4-Bedroom + Den + Secondary Suite – Guidelines Advertising Inc.
  • Best Innovative House Design
    • Green City Development Group Inc. – Twelve Oaks Towns, The Richmond – VA3 Design
  • Best Model Home
    • Gold Park Homes – Pine Valley Evergreen, The Oakgrove – Hunt Design Associates, U31, ADHOC STUDIO, McOuat Partnership